Strivers Gymnastics Takes Home Third Place Trophies

Makiala Mccambridge on the Podium

 

The Door County YMCA Striver's Gymnastics team competed in the 10-team Snowflake Invitational hosted by the Sheboygan County YMCA this past Saturday and Sunday, February 1-2.  The Striver's Silver and Gold teams each captured third place team trophies by edging out seven other teams.  The Strivers were coached by Nikki Pollman, Amy Gamble and Gerritt DeJonge.

 

Team Point Results

Excel - Silver

1st Place - Green County - 110.00 points

2nd Place - Marinette & Menominee - 109.80 points

3rd Place - Door County - 109.70 points

 

Excel - Gold

1st Place - Marinette & Menominee - 110.50 points

2nd Place - Sheboygan County - 109.90 points

3rd Place - Door County - 109.55 points

 

Individual Results

The following Strivers finished in fifth place or better. Gymnasts are awarded based on their level and their age within that level.

 

Level 1

Shalynn Asher - Floor (3rd), All-Around and Bars (5th)

Estelle Duerst - All-Around and Vault (3rd), Beam (4th); Bars (5th)

 

Level 4

Sophia Sternard - Beam (2nd), All-Around and Bars (3rd)

 

Level 6

Daylia Sund - Beam (2nd), All-Around and Floor (4th)

 

Level 7

MaKiala McCambridge - Floor and Vault (1st), All-Around (3rd), Beam (4th)

 

Excel - Silver

Shylee Asher - Vault (4th), Floor (5th)

Jozlynn Burlo - All-Around (1st), Floor and Vault (3rd)

Alexa Jimenez-Seyfer - Vault (3rd)

Madison Voight - Vault (4th), Floor (5th)

 

Excel - Gold

Amira Anschutz - Beam and Floor (2nd), All-Around (5th)

Abby DeClark - Beam (1st), All-Around (3rd), Vault (5th)

Anna Gallardo-Ibarra - Bars (3rd), Floor (4th), All-Around (5th)

Taylor Newton - Bars (4th)

Lauren Pratt - Beam (5th)

 

Coming Up

The Strivers will host their annual home meet February 29-March 1 with competition running Saturday from 8:00 am to 8:00 pm and on Sunday from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm.

 

Rotation Schedule:

Saturday, February 29

Levels 6, 7 and Platinum: 8:20 am - 11:45 am

Levels 5 and Gold: 12:15 pm - 2:45 pm

Levels 8 and 9: 2:45 pm - 5:45 pm

Silver: 6:15 pm - 8:15 pm

 

Sunday, March 1

Level 4: 8:20 am - 11:15 am

Levels 1, 2 and Bronze: 11:45 am - 1:45 pm

Level 3: 1:45 pm - 4:15 pm

 

To learn more about the upcoming meet, the gymnastics program or if you're interested in volunteering, contact Amy Gamble at 920.743.4949 or by email at agamble@doorcountyymca.org

 

Category: News